Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Ethel Stoliby

Born: 4/30/1913

Died: 3/14/1997

Maiden Name: Knapp

Honorific: n/a

Ethel Stoliby age 83 passed away on March 14, 1997 in Vancouver, Washington.

She was born April 30, 1913 in Caney, Oklahoma to Lyman and Eliza Knapp and was married to Ruben Stoliby in 1931.

Mrs. Stoliby was a homemaker and during World War II worked in the shipyards in Vancouver. A nature lover, she enjoyed gardening, raising flowers, birds, travel and her family. She was a member of the Woodland Christina Church.

Her eldest son, Wayne Stoliby died in 1989.

She is survived by her husband, Ruben, of the home; three daughters, Ruby Moll and Faye Allen, both of Vancouver and Joyce Nance of Portland, Oregon; a son, Wayland Stoliby of Vancouver, nine grandchildren and four great-grandchildren.

Remembrances may be made the Alzheimer’s Association 1015 NW 22nd Ave, Portland, OR 97210.