Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Bettie E. Stanton

Born: 4/13/1903

Died: 2/4/2000

Maiden Name: James

Honorific: n/a

Bettie E. Stanton, 96, of Chickasha, Oklahoma passed away Friday, February 4, 2000 in Chickasha. She was born on Easter Sunday, April 13, 1903, near Chickasha, Indian Territory, the daughter of Rogers and Gertha (Moody) James.

She attended Elmeta Bond College in Minco and graduated from Meridian School.

She married Bob Smedley in 1922. He preceded her in death . In 1946, she married Earl Strickland, who also preceded her in death. She then married Ansel Stanton on October 19, 1949 in Anadarko, Oklahoma.

She was a lifelong resident of Chickasha. At the time of her death, Mrs.Stanton, an original enrollee, was still living on the same land where she was born and recieved her Indian allotment. In 1999, the Choctaw Nation honored her as one of only 41 original enrollee, still living.

She worked at Chickasha Cotton Gin, Stevenson Brown Lumber Company and a bakery. She and her husband then moved to the country where she shared the work running their farm. She was a member of Christian Womens Fellowship since 1930’s and was a Sunday school teacher at the Christian Church in the 1940 and ’50s.

Also preceding her in death were her parents; sister, Mabel Hoaglin, Esta Lee Cloud and Sarah Alla Hart; one son, Ray Smedley; and a granddaughter, Donna Phillips.

Survivors include her husband, Ancel, of Shanoan Springs Nursing Home, Leon Karr