Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Bertie Shelton

Born: 11/12/1918

Died: 7/10/2008

Maiden Name: York

Honorific: n/a

Bertie Shelton, 89, passed away on July 10, 2008. She was born on November 12, 1918, in Honey Grove, Texas, to Harley Stephen and original enrollee Zennie Cochanuer York.

She married Robert Ed Shelton on January 13, 1934, in Boswell. Bertie resided in Wright City for the past 53 years. She worked for Dr. Zimmer and Dr. West in Valliant for the past 14 years. She was a homemaker, a member of the First Baptist Church in Wright City and a member of the Eastern Star. She loved quilting, crocheting, music and her job.

She was preceded in death by her parents; her husband; one sister, Bertha Maxwell, and three brothers, Rosco York, Franklin Bud York and William York.

Bertie is survived by five sons and daughters-in-law; Jimmy Shelton of Broken Bow, Ray and Rita Shelton of Columbus, Ohio, Danny and Gina Shelton, John and Phyllis Shelton and Dooley and Katie Shelton, all of Wright City; eight daughters and sons-in-law, Mary Lee Wynn of Soper, Jo Ann and W.T. Wynn of Waxahachie, Texas, Helen Young and Charlene and Boyce Harrison, all of Wright City, Dorothy and Rusty Martin of Lake Dallas, Texas, Pauline and Jim Castleman of Halton City, Texas, Donna Wilson of Paris, Texas, and Sharon Shelton Barnett of Valliant; one brother, Henry Radford Rad York; one sister, Reatha Freeman of Hugo; 34 grandchildren, 42 great-grandchildren, 16 great-great-grandchildren and several nieces and nephews.