Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Aline Virginia Sam

Born: 1930

Died: 1/6/2013

Maiden Name: Washington

Honorific: n/a

Aline Virginia Sam, 83, passed away on Jan. 6, 2013, in Paris, Texas. She was born in Fort Towson to George Lester and Etline (Tims) Washington. She married Leonard Sam in January of 1953, in Hot Springs, Ark. She was a lifelong member of the High Hill Church where she taught Sunday school for adults and children, and loved to take her grandchildren to church with her. Virginia had traveled extensively throughout her life and actually visited or lived in the 48 continental states. At the age of 50, she fulfilled her lifelong dream of becoming a LPN. She has worked in the Hugo nursing homes, the Choctaw Nursing Home in Antlers, and several area hospitals. She loved the outdoors, gardening, sewing and raising Hereford calves. She always let her children know she loved them and loved spending a lot of time with her grandchildren. She was preceded in death by her parents; husband; daughter Cindi Baker; grandson Sam Davis; and brother Oliver Washington.

Virginia is survived by her son, Gordon Sam of Dallas; daughters, Ramona White Tobacco of Soper, Pam Hunt of Antlers, Virginia Foster with husband Clark of Paris, Texas, and Sue Gann with husband Robert of Hugo; sister Naomi Sweet of Downey, Calif.; 14 grandchildren; 22 great-grandchildren; numerous nieces and nephews; and three beloved dachshunds.