Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Thelma Lucille Reed

Born: 3/27/1924

Died: 3/23/2001

Maiden Name: Long

Honorific: n/a

Thelma Lucille Reed, 76, of Panama, Oklahoma passed away Friday, March 23, 2001 at her residence in Panama. She was born March 27, 1924 in Poteau, Oklahoma. Mrs. Reed was a Christian and a homemaker. A resident of Panama for many years, she was known for her delicious cooking and scrumptious desserts. Lucille always knew a way into people’s hearts, not just by her one-of-a-kind personality but by the way she made people smile. Known and loved by many, she will always be remembered.

Her husband, Ralph Reed, preceded her in death.

Survivors include two daughters, Jan Burke of Ohio and Gayle Griner of Norman, Oklahoma; three grandsons, Billy Jack Wilson of Panama, Bryan Coats of Florida and Gabrial Futisha of Lexington, Oklahoma; two grand-daughters, Tina Coats of Ohio and Tia Coats of Oklahoma City; a brother, Jewel Long of Florida; a sister, Verlon Cimino of Atlanta, Georgia, and 17 great-grandchildren.