Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Sherry Lois Rush

Born: 8/14/1960

Died: 10/31/2009

Maiden Name: Glover

Honorific: n/a

Sherry Lois Rush was born on Aug. 14, 1960, in Oklahoma City to Nina (Kelley) Park and Loyd Glover. She passed away Oct. 31, 2009, in Altus. She attended school in Wellington, Texas. She worked alongside her sisters at Jimbo’s convenience store for several years and at the Dollar General. At both places, she enjoyed being around people, associating with the public and was liked by all her customers. She loved collecting antiques, Coca-Cola products and rocks from Quartz Mountain. She liked working on jigsaw puzzles, reading Stephen King books, collecting jewelry boxes, painting, gardening and being outdoors. Her maternal and paternal grandparents, Jess and Grace Kelley and Miles and Edna Glover, preceded her in death.

Survivors include son Billy Mack Rush of Oklahoma City; mother Nina Park of Altus; father and stepmother Loyd and Ann Glover of Chickasha; sisters Nita Glover of Altus and Virginia Cass and husband Brandon, of Kingsville, Texas; and brothers Tony and Johnny Glover, both of Amarillo, Texas; nephews Daniel Glover of Aurora, Colo., and Nathaniel Jackson of Kingsville and many friends.