Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Ruth R. Riley

Born: 10/4/1923

Died: 1/25/2009

Maiden Name: Beck

Honorific: n/a

Ruth R. Riley, 85, a lifelong resident of Norman, passed away January 25, 2009. She was born October 4, 1923, to Samuel Joe Scott Beck and Myrtle Carter Beck in Midway.

Survivors include her husband of 58 years, Paul H. Riley; sisters, Hazel Bolding and Nell June Allen; brother, Lewis Beck; niece, Pamela K. Winblood; nephews, Melton M. Moran and Neal Keith; great-nephew, G. Scott Grissom; great-nieces, Kae Dawn Winblood and Brandi Winblood; and her children, Raven Wahkinney and William Scott Weber; sister-in-law, Phyllis and husband John Chatterton; and good friend, David Herring.