Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Ruby Joyce Rose

Born: 7/8/1930

Died: 6/7/2002

Maiden Name: Latimer

Honorific: n/a

Ruby Joyce Rose, 71, of Pauls Valley, Oklahoma passed away Friday, June 7, 2002 at the Ada Retirement Care Center in Ada, Oklahoma. She was born July 8, 1930 in Wynnewood, Oklahoma to Warren Mike and Christine Lee (Cregger) Latimer.

She and William Glenn Rose were married on August 21, 1948 in Pauls Valley.

Joyce worked at the Four Sands Motel for many years as a desk clerk and was a member of Pentecostal Church of God. The Pauls Valley and Wynnewood area has been her home most of her life.

She was preceded in death by her parents; her husband on August 30, 1978; two sons, David Allen Rose and Jimmy Rose; a brother, Larry Latimer, and a sister, Vera Norman.

Survivors include two daughters and sons-in-laws, Carol and A. C. Hinton of Pauls Valley and Glenda and Tom Williams of Cleveland, Oklahoma; two sisters, Linda Ashley and Elaine Brown and her husband, Benny, all of Pauls Valley; three grandchildren, Lynn Lyles, Michael Doughty and David Hinton; two great-grandchildren; two aunts, Sue Elliott of Del City, Oklahoma and Bebe Elliott of Stonewall, Oklahoma, and a host of nieces and nephews.