Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Pauline Samuel Reynolds

Born: 7/1/1921

Died: 5/10/1997

Maiden Name: Jones

Honorific: n/a

Pauline Reynolds was born on July 1, 1921 in Smithville Oklahoma to Silas Samuel and Silway Jones.

She passed away May 10, 1997 at Claremore Indian Hospital,

In March 1996 she received an Honorary Life Membership in Women’s Association for Outstanding Service. She was loved very much and will be greatly missed by her family and many close friends.

She was preceded in death by her husband, William Reynolds and brother, LeRoy Samuel and half-sister Levida Going.

Survivors include two sons, Robert and James; one daughter, Margaret; two granddaughters, Crystal and Dolly; three sisters, Leona Francis, Condie Heimeh of Victorville California and Louise Amos of Garvin Oklahoma and a cousin, Charlie Jones.