Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Pat Rutherford

Born: 5/28/1930

Died: 2/18/2001

Maiden Name: Walner

Honorific: n/a

Pat Rutherford, 70, passed away Sunday, February 18, 2001 at Hospice House in Odessa, Texas. She was born May 28, 1930 to Hugh and Pauline Walner in Wynnewood, Oklahoma Pat moved to Odessa in 1947 from Wynnewood. She married Bob Rutherford on February 27, 1956 in Ruidoso, New Mexico. She loved Mojo football and was an avid golfer. She was a two-time state ladies bowling champion, loved fishing, playing cards, and, being a big animal lover, enjoyed her dog, Mo. Her parents and two brothers, Paul Leon and R. H. Walner, preceded her in death. Survivors include her husband, Bob Rutherford of Odessa; a daughter, Rebecca Rutherford of Albuquerque, New Mexico; a sister, Laverna Chantry of Arlington, Texas and several nieces and nephews.