Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Millie Gertrude (Beames) Roberson

Born: 4/6/1908

Died: 7/12/2000

Maiden Name: Beams

Honorific: n/a

Millie Gertrude (Beams) Roberson passed away July 12, 2000 at the home of her daughter, Minnie, and son-in-law, Troy Welch, in Oxnard, California. She was born April 6, 1908.

Mrs. Roberson lived a full and meaningful life. She was instrumental in buliding six churches in Santa Cruz and Watsoneille, California. Her food will always be remembered by many of the church families.

She was preceded in death by her husband, Lowell Lynn Roberson; parents, Josiah and Minnie (Sauls) Beans; son, James Lowell Roberson; grandson, Gary James Roberson; great-granddaughter, Alyssa Roberson; six brothers and three sisters.

Survivors include daughters, Dorothy Seiverson of San Andreas, California, Betty Markley of Redding, California, Peggy Wher of Aptos, California and Minnie Roberson of Oxnard, Califonia; sons, Bobby Roberson of Oraville, Califonia and Jerry Roberson of Capitola, California; 21 grandchildren, 44 great-grandchildren and 34 great-great-grandchildren.