Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Lela Rodriguez

Born: 2/12/1910

Died: 1/20/1989

Maiden Name: Morris

Honorific: n/a

Mrs. Lela Rodriguez, a resident of Hugo, died January 20, 1989. She was 78 years old.

A homemaker by occupation, she was a member of the Clayton Avenue Baptist Church.

She was born February 12, 1910 in Soper Oklahoma. Her parents were Clemmens and Lissie (Stephens) Morris.

Mrs. Rodriguez was preceded in death by her husband Daniel Rodriguez, on December 20, 1982.

Survivors include twos sons, Henry Rodriguez and Joe Daniel Rodriguez, Both of Hugo, Six daughters, Helen Roberts, Donna M. Mickel, Ann Tyler, Ramona Summer, Hazel Smith and Elsie Freeman, all of Hugo; 25 grandchildren; 27 great-grandchildren; and two great-great-grandchildren.

Services were held January 23 with Rev. Bertram Bobb and Rev. Bill Stone officiating. Burial was in the Mount-Olivet Cemetery.

Pallbearers were Randle Durant, Ryman Battiest, Dale Cox, Billy Paul Baker, Perry Thompson, Ted Dosh and Greg Pyle.