Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Rebecca Ann Quinton

Born: 7/31/1945

Died: 4/19/2009

Maiden Name: Crawley

Honorific: n/a

A woman of character and full of life, Rebecca Ann Quinton was born July 31, 1945, in McAlester, Okla.

She passed away in the early morning hours on April 19, 2009. She was 63 years old. Becky worked for Steve Meador & Associates as a court reporting firm.
She had been in the court reporting and legal profession for over 30 years. She was very active in politics and was a big supporter of the Democratic party.

Her biggest joys were sports, poker, “The Price is Right,” and of course her grandkids.

She is survived by her daughters, Shelli Quinton-Dawson and Tawna Crist, her son-in-law, Rodney Crist, and her two grandchildren, Kyle Dawson and Rachael Crist, all of Edmond, Okla. She had many cousins.

Becky had a great love for her family and had many friends that stretched across the country. Her love and spirit will remain etched deep in our hearts and souls forever. She touched many lives with her giving spirit whether you wanted it or not, and her laughter, she could never hold back. She never knew a stranger and would start up a conversation with anyone she came across.

She was preceded in death by her mother, Willie Mae Crawley, and her dad, Othel Crawley.