Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Sheila Pelts

Born: 2/3/1951

Died: 12/29/1997

Maiden Name: Hammons

Honorific: n/a

Sheila Jo Pelts age 46 of Hunt passed away December 29, 1997 in her home. She was born February 3, 1951 in Chickasha, Oklahoma and was the daughter of Cecil and Margie Hammons. She was a homemaker, a member of the Coal Hill Church of Christ, a first responder and a firefighter.

She was preceded in death by her father and a sister, Cecilia.

Survivors include her husband, Ben; three sons, Jonathan Andrew Pelts of Harmony and Daniel Travis and Donald Ivan pelts both of the home; her mother Margie Hammons of Rogers and two brothers, Randy Hammons of Wichita, Kansas and Rick Hammons of Rogers.