Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Oda Viola Potts

Born: 1/1/1910

Died: 5/27/2004

Maiden Name: Pebsworth

Honorific: n/a

Services were held for Oda Viola Potts of McAlester, Oklahoma, on May 27, 2004. Born January 1, 1910, the daughter of James Lee Pebsworth, an original enrollee, and Mary McKinney Pebsworth, she grew up and attended school in the Ada, Oklahoma, area.

She and her husband, Harvey Potts, owned and operated leather shops in New Mexico, Texas and California. She lived in Hugo, Oklahoma, for a number of years and they owned a shoe and boot shop there. She later moved to Wills Point, Texas, where she and her son, Rudy, owned and operated a shop until his death in 1994. Well-known for her work with riding clubs and junior rodeos, she enjoyed working with the young people. She was nominated to be inducted into the Cowgirl Western Heritage Hall of Fame, Ft. Worth, Texas. She was of the Baptist faith and a member of the Rebekah Lodge Order.

She was preceded in death by her husband, Harvey Potts, and son, Rudy, and his infant daughter.

Survivors include son, Gary Potts of Dallas, Texas; daughter, Judy, and husband, Sam Osborne, of McAlester, Oklahoma; brother, Cecil Pebsworth of Mountainview, California; sister and brother-in-law, Wana and Ralph Paulsen of Cottonwood, California; grandchildren and spouses, Barry and Pat Potts of Longview, Texas, Ricky and Darlene Potts of Terrell, Texas, Rudy and Bertha Potts of Wills Point, Texas, David and Charissa Horne of Mountainview, Lori and Allen Sensibaugh of McAlester, and three grandchildren of Gary Potts of Dallas; seven great-grandchildren and five great-great-grandchildren.

Oda Viola Potts