Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Lula Parker

Born: 3/06/1921

Died: 10/09/2012

Maiden Name: Marris

Honorific: n/a

Lula (Marris) Parker, 91, passed away on Oct. 9, 2012, at her home in Lone Grove, surrounded by her family. She was born on March 6, 1921, in Overbrook, to Arch Marris and Sallie (Farve) Marris.

Lula loved to watch baseball games. Her favorite team was the Atlanta Braves. She also loved to listen to gospel music, especially the Choctaw hymns. She loved all animals. Lula was a member of the McAlister Baptist Church.

Lula was preceded in death by her parents; son Dolph Baptiste Jr.; and brothers, Ralph Marris, Bennett Marris, Leonard Marris and Christian Marris.

She is survived by her daughters, Evelyn Rose Miller of Lone Grove, Yvonne Vansill with husband Gerald of Gainesville, Texas, Angela Snyder with husband Clarence of Anchorage, Alaska, and Shauana Hartman with husband Phillip of Overbrook; sons, Kenneth Ray Baptiste of Ardmore, Alden Williams of Mesa, Ariz., Aaron Williams with wife Maria of Albuquerque, N.M., and Shay Miller of Lone Grove; grandchildren, Angie and Arch Baptiste of Anchorage, Ranai Baptiste of Magnolia, Ky., Randy and Raquel Baptiste, Rhonda Perez and Becky Nash of Ardmore; great-grandchildren, Amber, Josh, Mariah, Trey, Vincent Baptiste, Jeron Booker, Nathan and Noah Conn, Timberly Hartman, Amanda Holybee, Slade Kendrick, Easton and Weston Miller, Aaron, Chase, and Aaralyn Perez, Tylen White, Arianna and Philecia Williams; sisters, Allie Johnson with husband Jay, and Lela Cooper, all of Lone Grove.