Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Johnie Mae Portman

Born: 10/5/1908

Died: 6/13/1997

Maiden Name: Whitfield

Honorific: n/a

Johnie Mae Portman of Silo, Oklahoma was born October 5, 1908 in Weight City Oklahoma to John and Ida Whitfield. She passed away on June 13, 1997 in Calera, Oklahoma.

She was married to Joe Portman on August 8, 1931. He passed away on December 26, 1981. She was a member of the Baptist faith. Her great-great-great-grandfather, Thomas LeFlore, brought the first Choctaws to Oklahoma. She loved to crochet, paint and make dolls. She was a retired school teacher of 25 years. She taught elementary school at Reynolds Chapel, Nida, Silo, Kenefic, Bradley and Mead.

She was preceded in death by her parents, John and Ida Whitfield, husband, Joe Portman and one sister, Sue.

Survivors include special sister-in-law, Alma Filan of Durant; tow sons, Jerry Portman of Haymarket, Virginia, Mark Portman and wife Judi of Weatherford, Texas; two daughters, Dolores White and Sylvia Timmons, both of Silo; three brothers, Sam Whitfield of Riverside, California, Guy Whitfield and wife, Ineta of Gilmer, Texas, and Betty Vedder and husband Dick of Gilmer, Texas; eight granddaughters, Joan Iker and husband, Steve of Silo, Sharon Inkman and husband, Bill of Ft. Worth Texas, Carolyn Sarafian and husband Richard of Brooklyn, NY, Cheryl Hawkins of Sherman, Texas, Linda O’Riley and husband Lester, of Durant, Beth Evans and husband, Gary of Hagerstown, Maryland, Leslye Smith an husband, Tom of Lewisville, Texas; four grandsons, Royce White of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, David White and wife, Dana of Kent Washington, Clifton Timmons and wife, Kim of Cartwright, Brian Portman of Ft. Washington, Maryland Joe Portman and wife, Heather of Keller, Texas; four great-granddaughters, Holly Iker of Norman, Oklahoma, Natalie Iker of Stillwater, Oklahoma, Hannah White of Santa Barbara, California and Sabrina Jaber of Sherman, Texas; two great-grandsons, Brandon Iker of West Point, New York and Devron Smith of Lewisville, Texas.