Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Evelyn Prock

Born: 2/26/1929

Died: 7/10/2008

Maiden Name: Moore

Honorific: n/a

Evelyn Prock, 79, loving mother and grandmother, was called to her glorious homecoming with the Lord July 10, 2008. She died peacefully at her home in Wilburton, surrounded by her loving family. Evelyn was born to Tecumseh and Classie Alberson Moore on February 26, 1929, at Weathers, Oklahoma .

Evelyn attended Carter Seminary in Ardmore and Haskell Institute in Lawrence , Kansas . She was an accomplished artist, seamstress, avid painter, enjoyed making arts and crafts and was an Indian doll maker. Her dolls went worldwide.

She was an active member and prayer warrior of the First Indian Baptist Church of McAlester. She loved her Church and the fellowship she received there. Evelyn enjoyed spending time with her family and traveling with the Choctaw Nation Seniors. She never met a stranger.

She was preceded in death by her grandparents, Edmond and Ida Alberson; parents, Tecumseh and Classie Moore; husbands, Robert L. Prock Sr., Norman Christie; son, Clinton Jay Prock; and great-great-grandchild, Skyla Prock.

Survivors include a son, Robert Prock and wife Carolyn of Wilburton; daughters, Kitsey Popple and husband Doug, Marilyn Marty Lalonde and husband John, all of New York; Audrey Audie Prock and Alan Smith, Jennifer Prock-Woods and Tom, Roxanne Morris and husband Ed, all of Wilburton; 14 grandchildren, Doug Popple, Angela Popple, Willie Prock, JoAnne Prock, Jeremy Dennis, James Summers, Raymond Noriega, Kyle Mote, Classie Mote, Zach Mote, Ashley Roberts, Amber Roberts, Curtis C.J. Prock, Julian Taco Leal; 17 great-grandchildren; four great-great-grandchildren; an uncle, Melvin Alberson, and his family; brothers and sisters-in-law, Doris and Benny Grayham, Buster and Jerry Jefferson, Anna Lou Nance, Mattie Jones and Quinne Day; special friends, Ginger McIntosh, Ola Draper, Bernice Long and J.R. Taylor.