Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Delores Plumlee

Born: 5/4/1928

Died: 3/14/2003

Maiden Name: Landis

Honorific: n/a

Delores Plumlee, 74, of Salina. She was born May 4, 1928 in Tupelo, Oklahoma.

Delores had lived in Salina since 1981, moving there from Pryor, Oklahoma. She attended school in Tupelo, graduating from Tupelo High School in 1947. Delores worked for Phoenix Federal Savings and Loan and retired in 1985. She had been Head Loan Officer, Vice President and Assistant Manager during her employment with Phoenix Federal. She was a member of the VFW Auxiliary, a lifetime member of the DAV Auxiliary, and a member of the Pryor Apostolic Church.

Delores married Blackie Plumlee on October 13, 1981 in Miami, Oklahoma. She enjoyed crocheting, gardening and was an avid fisherwoman. She was most proud of her family. Her children and grandchildren meant everything to her and she will be greatly missed by all.

She was preceded in death by her parents, William Henry and Jessie Landis; first husband, Marvin Joe Teel; brothers, Alvin Landis, Orval Landis, Davie Landis and Lee Landis; sisters, Thelma Cranfield and Nadine Harmen, and son-in-law, Delbert Wood.

Survivors include her husband, Blackie (Raymond) Plumlee of the home; sons, Joe Don Teel and wife, Sharla, of Adair, Oklahoma and Raymond Plumlee and wife, Myrtle, of Claremore, Okalhoma; daughter, Judy Wood of Pryor, Judith Castor and husband, Kenneth, of San Antonio, Texas and Gwendolyn Edith Plumlee, and a brother Gail Landis of Tennessee.