Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Cora Lee Peniska

Born: 11/11/1923

Died: 5/6/1997

Maiden Name: Speers

Honorific: n/a

Cora Lee Peniska was born on November 11, 1923 in Talihina, Oklahoma to Caroline James Speers and George Speers. She passed away on May 6, 1997 in Downey, California.

Cora Lee was an active member of the Native American Senior Citizens Group in City of Commerce, California.

She was preceded in death by her parents and two sisters, Mable Thomas and Juanita Williams.

Survivors include her husband, Paul Perry Peniska of Bell, California and seven children, William Eugene Gross of Raytown, Missouri, Shirley Louise Williams of Bell, Wallace James Gross of Hominy, Oklahoma, Joel Andrew Gross of Pleasant Hill, Missouri, Yvonne Arriola of San Leandro, California, Ramsey Lee Thompson, Jr. of Vell and Eveylena Thompson of Paramount, California, 33 grandchildren, 43 great-grandchildren, and one great-grandchild on the way and many, many friends.

Cora Lee was well loved by all who knew her and especially by her family who will miss her dearly, she is resting and at peace, her journey is over and a new life just beginning.