Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Betty Pineda

Born: 1/28/1828

Died: 12/14/2012

Maiden Name: Lewis

Honorific: n/a

Betty Ruth (Lewis/Perry) Pineda passed away Dec. 14, 2012, in Chula Vista, Calif., She was born Jan. 28, 1928, to Izora Alice (Perry) Lewis and Samuel Thomas Lewis of Heavener. While attending Heavener High School during World War II she was the class president. Betty was the third oldest daughter of four which included sisters Aletha, Dorothy and Martha Dean. Her mother, Izora Alice Perry, is listed on the original Dawes Roll. During World War II the Lewis family moved to San Diego following the oldest daughter, Aletha, in search of jobs. The family settled in National City, Calif., where her father was a general contractor and her mother worked at General Dymanics. Betty met her husband, Edward Eugene Pineda in 1947, when he was discharged from the Navy. The two were married Dec. 12, 1947, and had two sons, Mike and Tom. Betty was a stay-at-home mother until the mid 60s when she earned a degree as a dental assistant. She worked in the dental field until her retirement. She was proud to see both of her grandsons participate in lacrosse.

She was preceded in death by her parents, husband and sisters, with her being the last of the Perry side of the family in California. She is survived by her two sons, Mike and Tom; grandsons from Tom are Christian Daniel, now attending St. Johns University in Queens, New York, and Matthew Nathaniel, a junior in high school.