Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Mary Sue Owen

Born: 3/25/1934

Died: 4/16/2004

Maiden Name: Crowder

Honorific: n/a

Mary Sue Owen, 70, of Unger, Oklahoma, passed away April 16, 2004, at the Antlers Nursing Home after a four-month illness. She was born March 25, 1934, to Thomas G. Crowder and Lola Sleepy Edge Crowder.

Mary lived most of her life in the Boswell area, her home at Unger. She was a retired cook and of the Jesus Name Pentecostal faith.

She was preceded in death by her parents; her husband, Willliam Owen, and a brother, Clark Crowder.

Survivors include a son, Richard F. Owen of Bokchito; two daughters, Melody Beddo of Denison, Texas, and Pamela Beddo of Talihina; one sister, Gail West of Unger; three brothers, Tommy Crowder of Unger, Julius Dude Crowder of Boswell, and Ed Crowder of Shawnee, Oklahoma; eight grandchildren, Jennifer Turner, Ronnie Hampton Jr., Israel Beddo, Crystal James, Ramey Simpson, Bill Beach, and Kandice and John Thomas Owen; six great-grandchildren, Tyler and Kylee Hampton, Virginia and Ethan Beddo, Kaytlin Beach and Gracie Simpson.

Many thanks to precious sister-in-law Dorothy Crowder and numerous friends and relatives.

Mary Sue will be forever loved and missed and always in our hearts.