Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Mary Noahubi

Born: 12/1/1926

Died: 7/1/2003

Maiden Name: Wade

Honorific: n/a

Mary Noahubi, 76, of Bethel, Oklahoma passed away Tuesday, July 1, 2003 in Tulsa, Oklahoma. She was born December 1, 1926 the daughter of Tecumseh and Fannie (Crosby) Wade. Mary was a lifelong resident of McCurtain County.

She was a member of the Killi Chito Presbyterian Church and an active member in the women’s group. She enjoyed quilting and spending time with her children and grandchildren.

She was preceded in death by loving husband, Battiest Noahubi on February 8, 2001, and her parents.

Survivors include her sons, Alton Noahubi, Melvin Noahubi and Nolan Noahubi, all of Bethal, and Norvell Noahubi of Hartshorne, Oklamoma; daughters, Pauline McGee and Geraldine Jessie, both of Dallas, Texas, Hylda Tinajero and Selena Martinez, both of Broken Bow, Oklahoma, Loretta Hunt of Idabel, Oklahoma and Asterline Gonzales of Gonzales, Texas; 43 grandchildren, 13 great-grandchildren, and a host of other relatives.