Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Mary Ann Newman

Born: 1/29/1916

Died: 3/6/1998

Maiden Name: Stallaby

Honorific: n/a

Mary Ann Newman, age 82, was born on January 29, 1916 at Salonia to Tenuis and Sallie (Adams) Stallaby. She passed away on March 6, 1998.

She had been a lifetime resident of the Salonia area. She was united in marriage to Robert Eugene Newman on February 21, 1946 at Ft. Smith Arkansas.

She was preceded in death by her husband, Robert, on February 28, 1998.

Survivors include two sons, Robert LeRoy Newman of San Carlos, Arizona and Eric Daniel Newman of Red Oak Oklahoma; on daughter Imogene Bugos of Red Oak Oklahoma; five grandchildren one great-grandson and numerous friends and other loved ones.