Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Virginia Evelyn Moore

Born: 12/24/1922

Died: 2/4/2007

Maiden Name: Ward

Honorific: n/a

Virginia Evelyn Moore, 84, of Pittsburg, Oklahoma, passed away February 4, 2007, at McAlester Regional Health Center. She was born December 24, 1922, in Blanco, Oklahoma, to Cornelius E. and Mary Jane Goodwin Ward.

She attended school at Wheelock and later attended school in Smithville. During World War II, she and her sisters moved to California where she worked as a welder in the ship yards, building battleships for the war. Virginia married Walter L. Moore on July 13, 1955, in Tucumcari, New Mexico. She later moved back to Pittsburg where she lived most of her life. Virginia enjoyed watching her children play sports during their school years and later spending time with her family around the television while her favorite team, the Oklahoma Sooners, played ball. She was a longtime member of the Pittsburg Baptist Church.

She was preceded in death by her parents; a son, Charles Ross Spear; and two sisters, Ruth Burnett and Dorcy Wren.

Survivors include her husband of the home; her children and their spouses, Wanda Akins of Dallas, Texas, Wayne and Pat Akins of El Reno, Harold and Helen Akins of Ardmore, Carol and Jimmy Rice of Pittsburg, Joyce and Cecil Church of Kiowa. Doug Spear of Ardmore, Ron Spear of Dallas, Nancy and Mike Hailey of Shawnee and Stan Moore of Pittsburg; 17 grandchildren; numerous great-grandchildren; and a sister, Ruby Anderson of Tuskahoma.

Virginia Evelyn Moore