Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Shirley J. Miller

Born: 11/19/1936

Died: 11/19/2007

Maiden Name: Cleveland

Honorific: n/a

Shirley J. Miller, 71, of Durant passed away November 19, 2007, in Durant. She was born November 19, 1936, in Bennington to Claude and Mildred Beames Cleveland.

Shirley attended and graduated from Capital Hill High School in Oklahoma City and later moved to Houston, Texas, where she worked for Curtis Industries until her retirement. While in Houston she was very active in the Methodist Church and choir. In 1996, she moved back to Bryan County. She was very involved in the Choctaw Nation and loved to participate in all of the Choctaw activities. Shirley will be missed by all who knew and loved her.

She was preceded in death by her parents; a brother, Buzzy Cleveland; a nephew, Cory Cleveland; and a niece, Diana Lynn Cleveland.

Survivors include her daughters, Lyndy Riley and husband Charles of Coleman and Micah Knight of Durant; grandchildren, Amanda El-Kurd and husband Tayseir of Euliss, Texas, Derrick Knight of Round Rock, Texas, and John Riley and wife Tara of Coleman; great-grandchild Reagan Riley of Coleman; brothers, Jerry Cleveland and wife Jackie of Tennessee Colony, Texas, and Bobby Cleveland and wife Barbara of Lexington; sister, Mildred Cleveland of Oklahoma City; and numerous other relatives and a host of friends.