Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Mary E. Mitchell

Born: 12/23/1904

Died: 2/7/2001

Maiden Name: Motes

Honorific: n/a

Mary E. Mitchell, 96, of Allen, Oklahoma passed away Wednesday, February 7, 2001 at a local hospital. She was born December 23, 1904 in Allen, Indian Territory to John and Levina (Brown) Motes.

She lived in the Allen area all of her life and attended Allen schools. She was em-ployed as a provider for many years.

She married Odis Ray Mitchell on Novem-ber 21, 1921 in Scipio, Oklahoma. He pre-ceded her in death April 24, 1983.

Mrs. Mitchell was a longtime active mem-ber of the Outreach Assembly of God Church in Allen. She was also active in volunteer work in the Allen community and sang in the Allen Community Choir for many years.

Survivors include two daughters, Eva Frederick and Helen Sanders, both of Allen; two sons, Kenneth Mitchell and Harold Mitchell, both of Allen; a sis-ter, Esther Waller of Durant, Oklahoma; a brother, Hubert Motes of Durant; eight grandchildren, 23 great-grandchildren and 12 great-great-grandchildren.

Mary E. Mitchell