Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Loretta Melton

Born: 6/20/1935

Died: 4/6/2007

Maiden Name: Amos

Honorific: n/a

Loretta Melton, 71, of Talihina passed away April 6, 2007, at her home. She was born June 20, 1935, in Lawton to Jeff and Cora Wall Amos.

She married James M. Melton on July 10, 1954, at the Talihina Assembly of God Church and was a homemaker. She was a member of Goodsprings United Methodist Church.

Loretta was a loving wife, mother and grandmother. She loved being with her family.

She was preceded in death by her parents; three sisters, Ethel McBride, Lucy Palmer and Mae Wallace; one infant son; and one grandson, Justin Monroe Martin.

Survivors include her husband, James M. Melton of the home; daughters, Elizabeth V. and Hugh Morgan of Talihina, Cynthia G. Sanchez of Heavener, Donna and Melvin Jackson of Tulsa, Judy K. Melton of Heavener, Darlene S. and Austin Ludlow of Talihina; sons, James D. Melton of California and Lysander L. Melton and Jonathan Melton, both of Talihina; 19 grandchildren and 40 great-grandchildren.

Loretta Melton