Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Ina Rue McCurtain

Born: 3/30/1937

Died: 1/9/1992

Maiden Name: Wallen

Honorific: n/a

Ina Rue McCurtain, 54, of Oklahoma City (formerly Talihina), died January 9, 1992 at Eastern Oklahoma Medical Center in Poteau, Oklahoma. She was born March 30, 1937 to Isom and Lena Wallen at Claremore. She was a lifelong resident of Talihina.

She married Marion McCurtain on June 5, 1959 at Oklahoma City.

Her occupation had been a nursing home worker in Oklahoma City. She was a member of the Angie Smith Church.

She is survived by her husband, Marion of Oklahoma City; five daughters, Cathy Long, Glenda Jo McCurtain, and Sharla McCurtain, all of Talihina, Michele Lewis of Duncan, and Beverly Morris of Oklahoma City; three sons, Monroe Blackburn and David Blackburn Goth of Salt Lake City, Utah, and Marion McCurtain, Jr. of meridian, Mississippi; her mother, Lena Wallen of Talihina; a brother, Guy Wallen of Sapulpa; six sisters, Catherine Thompson of Tulsa, Wilene Swearingen of buffalo Valley, Norma Wallen, Wilma Smith, Deloris Davis, and Laura Wallen, all of Talihina; thirteen grandchildren and one great-grandchild.

Services were held January 13 at St. Paul United Methodist Church in Talihina with Rev. Dan Sexton officiating. Burial was at the New Talihina City Cemetery.