Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Helen Moore

Born: 10/27/1919

Died: 2/15/1997

Maiden Name: Thompson

Honorific: n/a

Hellen Grace Ha-yipAtonkla Thompson Moore died on February 15, 1997 in Auburn, California. She was 77 years old.

She was born on October 27, 1919 in Spencerville, Oklahoma. Helen was employed by the Bank of America in Paradise and West Sacramento, California for 20 years. She was a member of the Colfax Seventh Day Adventist Church and also enjoyed gardening and horseback riding.

She was preceded in death by a sister, Eula Greer Thompson and her parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joel J. Thompson of Idabel. Joel was æ Mississippi Choctaw.

She is survived by her husband, Carroll of Colfas; two daughters Sue Thompson of Marysville, California and Sheila Lopez of Auburn, California; one son, Kenneth of SantaFe, New Mexico; three sisters, Irene Whiten and Angie Hazelwood of Idabel and Callie Little of Mt. Vernon, Texas; one brother, Joel J. Thompson of Waco, Texas; nine grandchildren, seven great-grandchildren and several nieces and nephews