Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Gladys McLemore

Born: 10/10/1946

Died: 10/14/2003

Maiden Name: Wood

Honorific: n/a

Gladys McLemore, 57, of Bonham, Texas, passed away October 14, 2003, at the San Luis Valley Medical Center in Alamosa, Colorado. She was born October 10, 1946, in Soper, Oklahoma, the daughter of Simeon Wood and Lindzey (Sanders) Wood.

She married Archie Timothy McLemore on March 10, 1979 in Durant, Oklahoma. She was a member of the Sulpher Springs United Methodist Church in Bennington, Oklahoma. She was a nurse.

She is survived by her husband, archie Timothy McLemore of Bonham; daughters, Annette McLemore and Jennifer McLemore, both of Bonham; brother: Jimmy Ray Wood of Ringold, Oklahoma; sisters, Mary Folz of Balch Springs, Texas, and Patricia Blagg of Nevada, Texas, and several nieces and nephews.