Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Frances Muskrat

Born: 2/9/1932

Died: 6/24/2004

Maiden Name: Choate

Honorific: n/a

Frances Muskrat, 72, passed away June 26, 2004, in Albuquerque, New Mexico. She was born February 9, 1932, in Bennington, Oklahoma. She was a graduate of Southeastern University in Durant, Oklahoma, and was employed with the Bureau of Indian Affairs as a home economics teacher, education specialist and a staffing specialist. She retired in 1990. Frances was also in the Marine Corps for two years. Her hobbies included sewing and square dancing.

She was preceded in death by her parents, Rufus Choate and Mollie Brokeshoulder Choate.

Survivors include her husband, Jake Muskrat; daughter, Karia Dawn Muskrat; son, Alan Muskrat; brothers, Andrew Choate of Finley, Oklahoma, Rufus Choate Jr. of Durant, Oklahoma, Franklin Choate of Bennington, Oklahoma, John Choate of Durant and Melvin Choate of El Cerrito, California; sisters, Ruth Choate Morgan of Purvis, Mississippi, and May Choate Varner of Blue, Oklahoma.