Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Ella C. Murphy

Born: 8/28/1909

Died: 9/5/2001

Maiden Name: Jones

Honorific: n/a

Idabel resident Ella C. Murphy, 92, passed away Wednesday, September 5, 2001 at Wadley Regional Medical Center in Texarkana, Texas. She was born August 28, 1909 in Garvin, Oklahoma to Joe and Hannah Jones.

For many years, Ella Murphy had been active in the Home Demonstration Club, the 4-H Club and the Women’s Society of Christian Service. In 1984 she retired from the Choctaw Nation. In her 20 years of service as a Community Health Representative, she helped many people and touched many lifes. Ella Murphy was a member of the Living Land Indian Methodist Church.

Ella Murphy was preceded in death by her parents; her husband, William T. Murphy; a son, Lee Murphy and three brothers.

Survivors include her son, James Lawrence of Oklahoma City, and Percy Lawrence of Wisconsin daughters and son-in-law, Jolene Kauyedauty of Grants, New Mexico and LaHoma and Gene Crauthers of Oklahoma City; numerous grandchildren, great-grandchildren and one great-great-grandchild.