Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Delores Ann Miller

Born: 6/15/1946

Died: 8/2/2007

Maiden Name: Gardner

Honorific: n/a

Delores Ann Miller passed away August 2, 2007, in Oklahoma City. She was born June 15, 1946, in Madill to Green and Ona Norris Gardner.

Delores attended First Missionary Baptist Church, where she was a very active member. She also enjoyed playing softball in her teenage years and early adult life. She is said to have been an outstanding player and coach.

She attended Madill High School, graduating in 1964. Upon graduation, Delores later moved and settled in San Francisco, California. While there she met and married A.J. Miller Jr. on July 23, 1972. From this union Sharlette was born.

Delores graduated from business school. She continued her education at Murray State College, graduating in 1980. She went on to complete her bachelor’s degree at East Central University in 1982. Delores was a fun-loving and caring person whom many people enjoyed being around … she loved to laugh and make others laugh. She enjoyed good friends and was a good friend as well as a confidant. Delores will be missed but not forgotten.

She was preceded in death by her parents and brothers, Billy, Bobbie and James Gardner.

Survivors include her daughter, Sharlette Miller-Samuels, son-in-law, Roderick Samuels I, and step-grandson, Roderick Samuels II, all of Del City; her sister and brother-in-law, Mary and A.J. Watson of Altus; brothers, Richard Gardner of Omaha, Nebraska, John Gardner of Madill and Cecil Gardner and wife Susan of Wichita, Kansas; and a host of nieces, nephews, grandnieces and grandnephews, and many close friends.