Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Sarah Lewis

Born: 12/21/1912

Died: 1/4/1992

Maiden Name: Hepsin

Honorific: n/a

Sarah Eunice Lewis, 79, died January 4th in the Haskell County Hospital in Stigler.

Born in Oklahoma December 21, 1912, to John and Rachel (gage) Hepsin, she was a homemaker and a member of the New Hope Indian Baptist Church. She was active in the Choctaw and Chickasaw WMS and served as president for several years. She was the widow of Dixon Lewis, Sr.

Services were Monday January 6, at Mallory Chapel with Rev. Doyle Baker officiating; Burial was in Simon Isaac Cemetery under the direction of Mallory Funeral Home.

Pallbearers were Lee Carshell, Tom Miller, Paul Wiedemann, Kevin Jackson, Ruben Kemp and Royce Falconer.

Mrs. Lewis is survived by four sons, Donald Anderson, Dixon Lewis, Jr., and John Lewis all of Stigler and Melton Lewis of Keota; and five grandchildren