Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Ruth Mae Lemmond

Born: 9/13/1932

Died: 1/14/2003

Maiden Name: Alexander

Honorific: n/a

Ruth Mae Lemmond, 70, of Hugo, Oklahoma passed away Tuesday, January 14, 2003. She was born September 13, 1932 in Pine Valley, Oklahoma, the daughter of Enoch and Nancy “Billy” Alexander. She married J.C. Lemmond on December 26, 1968 in DeQueens, Arkansas.

Mrs. Lemmond was an active member of Oak Grove Baptist Church. She was a loving wife, mother, grandmother, great-grandmother, sister, aunt and friend to all who knew her.