Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Opal Orbadine Leckenby

Born: 10/20/1921

Died: 1/15/1995

Maiden Name: Perkins

Honorific: n/a

Opal Orbadine Leckenby, age 73, of Nebraska City, Nebraska passed away on January 15, 1995 at the Nebraska City Manor in Nebraska City.

She was born on October 20, 1021 in Atoka Oklahoma the daughter of Shelby and Malinda Thompson Perkins.

She was untied in marriage in 1945 at Plattsmouth, Nebraska to George Allen. He preceded her in death in September of 1050. She then married George Leckenby on October 22, 1955 in Plattsmouth. He preceded her in death on August 27, 1976

Opal was a former resident of Oklahoma. She moved to Nebraska City in 1952. She was a cook at St. Marys Hospital in Nebraska City for many years.

She served in the U.S. Navy during World War II. She was a member of the American Legion, VFW, DAV and the Blinded Vets of America where she served as treasurer.

She was preceded in death by two brothers and sisters.

Her survivors are children, Anthony L. Allen of Hot Springs, Arkansas, Jaqueline Hull of Lincoln Nebraska, George Allen and wife, Jackie of San Angelo, Texas and Ellis (Mrs. Ed.) Harms of Nebraska City; ten grandchildren and seven great-grandchildren.

Memorial may be directed to the Blinded American Veterans of America.