Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Mattie Bell Loman

Born: 11/8/1916

Died: 5/6/2002

Maiden Name: Litchford

Honorific: n/a

Mattie Bell (Litchford) Loman, 85, passed away Monday, May 6, 2002 in Tulsa, Oklahoma. She was born November 8, 1916 in Willow Springs, Oklahoma, the daughter of James and Sillena Litchford.

She married Louis Loman on August 12, 1933 in Willow Springs.

Mrs. Loman was a longtime member of 49th and Tacoma church of Christ in Tulsa.

Her parents, husband and two sisters preceded her in death.

Survivors include two sons, Isaac Loman of Moorcroft, Wyoming and Jim Loman Sr. of Sand Springs, Oklahoma; one daughter, Sillena Roeder of Tulsa; two sisters, Margie Ryan of Tuttle, Oklahoma and Mary Murray of Tulsa; a brother, James A. Litchford, Jr. of Wichita, Kansas; eleven grandchildren and several great and great-great-grandchildren.