Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Lorene Furry Laughlin

Born: 4/22/1900

Died: 4/23/1995

Maiden Name: Wyers

Honorific: n/a

Lorene Furry Laughlin, 95, a lifelong resident of Pittsburg County, passed away on April 23, 1995 in McAlester.

She was born on April 22, 1900 in McCurtain, Indian Territory to John W. and Irene Breshears Wyers. She was an original enrollee of he Choctaw Nation and was a member of a pioneer Oklahoma family. She married Robert Furry on May 13, 1921 in McCurtain, Oklahoma and they operated the dry goods store in Quinton, Oklahoma for many years. She was ember of the Wesley United Methodist Church of McAlester and a former Worthy Matron of the Quinton Order of Eastern Star. She was a community leader in Quinton for many years and belonged to various community social organizations.

She was preceded in death by her parents, her husband, Robert on April 14, 1959, nine brothers and sisters and her son-in-law, frank Regan on March 25, 1984.

Her survivors include one daughter, Mrs. Frank Marcella Regan of McAlester, Oklahoma; three grandsons and their wives, Charles and Brenda Regan of Wilburton, Oklahoma, Bob and Kathy Regan of Dallas, Texas, and Pat and Marcy Regan of Estill Springs, Tennessee; one granddaughter and her husband, Marsha Nan and Clint Purcell o Lexington Oklahoma and five great-great grand sons.

The family request memorials to be made to the McAlester Youth Emergency Shelter, the Wesley United Methodist Church or the Domestic Violence Division of the Oaks.