Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Josephine LeFlore

Born: 11/16/1918

Died: n/a

Maiden Name: 10/11/2008

Honorific: n/a

Josephine LeFlore, 89, of Frederick passed away October 11, 2008, at Memorial Hospital, Frederick. She was born on November 16, 1918, in Pickens to Joel and Maleum Carterby LeFlore. She grew up in the Pickens and Battiest area in southeast Oklahoma.

Mrs. LeFlore worked at the ammunition plant in McAlester during World War II. She came to Tillman County in 1958 and established her home. She raised two nephews and did babysitting for numerous nieces, nephews, great-nieces and nephews as well as caregiving for others in need. She made a significant impact and contribution to the lives of her nieces and nephews and great-nieces and nephews. She enjoyed playing pool, cards and dominoes. She also enjoyed quilting and made numerous quilts to donate for church fundraisers. She enjoyed singing Choctaw hymns and was a member of the Apostolic Faith Church in Frederick.

She was preceded in death by her parents and three brothers, Carlo Wade, Hanson Wade and Samuel Wade; five sisters, Lorancie Hicks, Amanda Marshall, Suzanne Burris, Nellie Fay Beers and Dena Henson.

Survivors include numerous nieces and nephews including local nephew Eddie Joel Hicks of Frederick and local niece Vera Hudson and her husband, Cordell, of Frederick; numerous great-nieces and nephews including great-niece and caregiver, Lori Dawn Perez and husband Braulio of Frederick.