Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Jessie Mae Lawrence

Born: 9/4/1930

Died: 12/11/2012

Maiden Name: Lung

Honorific: n/a

Jessie Mae Lawrence, 82, of Hugo passed away on Dec. 11, 2012, in Hugo. She was born Sept. 4, 1930, in Clayton to John Lung and Sally (Goins) Lung and had lived for over 65 years in Choctaw County. She married Leroy Lawrence on Oct. 14, 1946, in Hugo. Jessie was a homemaker and a member of Unity Baptist Church in Hugo. She enjoyed going to church, crocheting, fishing and watching westerns.

She was preceded in death by her parents; husband; son Kennedy Lee Lawrence; grandson Jimmy Carlile Jr.; great-grandchildren, Megan Hill, Cordell Hill, and Bradley Modlin; brothers, Henry Chubbie and Elmer Bacon; sister Pauline Small; and one of her best friends, Ramona Sumner. She is survived by sons, Russell Lawrence with wife Joyce of Rockwell, Texas, Leroy Lawrence Jr. of Durant, and David Calvin Lawrence of Fort Worth, Texas; daughters, Charlotte Heady with husband Leeroy, and Dora Carlile with husband Jimmy, all of Hugo, Betsie Hunter of Stigler, and Loretta Manasco with husband David of Laurel, Miss.; sister Rosie Bamburg of California; 16 grandchildren; 34 great-grandchildren; three great-great-grandchildren; and her best friend, Shelba Robertson of Hugo.