Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Barbara Diane Lowrimore

Born: 1/21/1955

Died: 1/14/1996

Maiden Name: Sockey / Caldwell

Honorific: n/a

Barbara Diane Lowrimore, age 40, of Panama, Oklahoma passed away on January 14, 1996 in Panama.

She was a homemaker and registered nurse at St. Edward Mercy Medical Hospital and for Dr. Zufari. She was a graduate of Wister High School and of Carl Albert College where she received her nursing degree.

She was born on January 21, 1955 in Poteau, Oklahoma to Reuben Lamar Sockey and Marjorie Irene Bowen Sockey Caldwell. She married Carroll Dewayne Lowrimore on June 15, 1974 in Stigler, Oklahoma.

She was a member of the Assembly of God Church in Panama, Oklahoma.

She was preceded in death by her mother, Marjorie Caldwell.

Her survivors include her husband, C.D. Lowrimore of the home; one daughter, Michelle Lowrimore of the home; her father, Reuben Sockey of Tuskahoma, Oklahoma; one sister, Norma Austin of Clayton Oklahoma; two brothers, Billy D. Sockey of Snow Oklahoma and R.L. Sockey of Poteau and several nieces and nephews.

Pallbearers were Sam Lowrimore, Bill Lowrimore, Louise Holstead, Stephen Sockey , Mike Sockey and Ryan Adams.