Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Kevin Don “Babe” Aaron


Born: 11/09/1923

Died: 8/03/2012

Maiden Name: Miller

Honorific: n/a

Ruby Jewell (Miller) Kerr, 88, a Caney resident, passed away on Aug. 3, 2012, in Durant. She was born on Nov. 9, 1923, to Burt and Florence (Fullton) Miller, in Clayton.

She attended school in Clayton and Talihina. Ruby was a housewife and homemaker. She worked many years in grocery stores and for Diaper Jeans Mfg. in Atoka. She married Marvin Lee “Bud” Kerr on Oct. 10, 1941, in Le Feria, Texas. Ruby was a lifelong Baptist. She loved animals, sewing and quilting, but most of all, making all her kids and grandkids quilts.

Ruby was preceded in death by her parents; husband; son Jackie Kerr; daughter-in-law Maya Kerr; brothers, Cecil Ray, Jimmy, Jack, Ed and Joe Miller; infant sister, Gracie Irene Miller; and grandson Wade Kerr. Ruby is survived by her children, Raymond Lee Kerr Sr. of Stringtown, Cathy Musgrave with husband Aaron of Caney; siblings, Elizabeth Harkins, Nellie Hunter and Henry Miller with wife Minnie, all of Tupelo; grandchildren, Mathew Kerr with wife Laura, Raymond Lee Kerr Jr. with wife Lisa, Cody Woolf, all of Caney, Burt Kerr with wife Tammy, Kevin Kerr with wife Kathy, Shelia “Punky” Kerr, all of George West, Texas, Marvin Lee Kerr with wife Sylvia of Corpus Christie, Texas, Crystal Nichols with husband James of Atoka, Luke Kerr of Stringtown, and J.T. Wallace with wife Carrie of Durant; great-grandchildren, Tyler and Matt Kerr, Stephanie Quanginilla, Sabrina, Jessica, Robert, Shelton and Orrin Kerr, Brooke and Wyatt Schroeder, Caleb and Zack Kerr, Jamie Nichols, Samantha, Heather and Alesha Kerr, Walt Cook, Ryan Robinson, Rylee Wallace, Alanna, Kaitlyn and Luke Jr. Kerr; great-great-grandchildren, Amelie Quanginilla, Khylie and Jaxson Kerr; along with numerous nieces, nephews, other relatives and dear friends.