Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Calistia “Christine” Kelly

Born: 8/26/1913

Died: 4/6/2003

Maiden Name: Russell

Honorific: n/a

Calistia “Christine” Kelly, 89, passed away April 6, 2003. She was born August 26, 1913, the daughter of John and Calistia Russell.

Mrs. Kelly loved growing flowers, crochet work and similar hobbies. She and her husband, Vernon B. Kelly, really liked gardening, also. Her husband was a 32nd Degree Mason and she was a member of the Eastern Star. They enjoyed a trip to Hawaii for their 74th wedding anniversary.

She was preceded in death by her parents; her husband of 74 years, Vernon B. Kelly, and her brothers, Perry, Matt and John Russell.

Survivors include a brother, Ernie Russell, 96, and his wife, Nona Russell, 94, of Davis, Oklahoma, and a host of nieces and nephews.