Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Agnes Kellett

Born: 8/26/1922

Died: 3/5/2004

Maiden Name: Sampson

Honorific: n/a

Agnes Kellett, 81, of Antlers, Oklahoma, passed away March 5, 2004. She was born August 26, 1922, in Choctaw County, Oklahoma, to the late Joseph Sampson and Aves (McAlester) Sampson.

Agnes was a devoted housewife, mother and grandmother who enjoyed spending time with family and friends.

She was preceded in death by her parents; brother, Jacob Sampson; son, Timothy Wayne Jeffus; great-grandson, Steven Shane Rogers, and great-granddaughter, Nicole Lea Cody.

Survivors include her husband, Leo Kellett, of the home; son, Joseph Morris and wife, Jackie, of Norman, Oklahoma; daughters, Sue Davis of Clayton, Oklahoma, Faye Crawley and husband, Marvin, of Ada, Oklahoma, and Toni Cody and husband, Cleo, of Antlers; daughter-in-law, Frankie Jeffus of Mount Holley, North Carolina; sister, Georgia McKinney of Idabel, Oklahoma; 12 grandchildren, 18 great-grandchildren, one great-great-grandchild, and a host of nieces, nephews and friends.

Agnes Kellett