Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Vesta Murphy Jackson

Born: 3/1/1906

Died: 1/13/1997

Maiden Name: Browder

Honorific: n/a

Vesta Murphy Jackson was born March 1, 1906 in Caddo, Oklahoma, Indian Territory. She passed away January 13, 1997 in Durant, Oklahoma.

Vesta’s father William Browder called his oldest daughter Vester and Vester was how she was listed on the Choctaw Rolls.

Vestas’s mother’s name was Ollie McLellan Browder fondly called Polly.

Vesta attended school through the eighth grade. She was such an avid reader of all kinds of books that at the age of 54 she graduated from Southeastern State University. Vesta and her youngest son, Butch, attended and worked their way through college at the same time.

Vesta retired form teaching at Shonto and Kaibeto on the Navajo Reservation in Arizona.

Vesta loved teaching and after retirement returned to Ringling, Oklahoma to care for her elderly mother Polly. She also taught kindergarten at Ringling for several years. Vesta and her mother then went to live with her youngest son Butch and his family for the next 24 years of her life. Vest loved living in the Sand Point area of Lake Texoma.

Vesta was of the Baptist faith and lovingly supporter her church,

Vesta loved beauty in plants, wildlife, art and music. She loved to paint and make beautiful things with her hands. Her family was what meant the most to her though. She will be greatly missed.

Vesta is survived by three of her four sons, W.C. Pete Murphy of Mead, Oklahoma, David Murphy of Big Springs, Texas, William Butch Jackson of Mead and one foster son, Doil Burns of Euless, Texas; a brother, Jack Browder of Ringling; seven grandchildren, ten great-grandchildren and three great-great-grandchildren.

Vesta was preceded in death by her mother, Polly Browder, father Will Browder, brother, Bob Browder, sister, Loretta Tarris and son, Arthur Mac Murphy.

Vesta was proud of her Choctaw heritage. She was also proud that she earned her one way while on this earth. Vesta never had much materialistically but her life was very rich. At the time of her death she was 90 years old.