Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Mary E. Jackson

Born: 5/21/1899

Died: 1/20/1995

Maiden Name: Owens

Honorific: n/a

Mary E. Jackson age 95 of Durant Oklahoma passed away on January 20, 1995 at Four Seasons Nursing home in Durant.

She was born on May 21, 1899 near Caddo Indian Territory to John Owens and Katie Ballard Owens. She had lived in this area her entire life and was buried in the Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Which is near her place of birth.

On December 20, 1916, she was married to Cal Jackson in Caddo; He preceded her in death on July 5, 1962. She was also preceded in death by a son, James T. Jackson, daughters, Mozelle Jackson Price, a grandson, her parents, four sisters and a brother.

She is survived by three daughters, Emogene Smith, Lucille Brimage, Katie Hunnicutt, all of Durant; a son and daughter in law Otis R. and Patricia Jackson of Purcell, Oklahoma; 16 grandchildren, 35 great-grandchildren and 13 great-great-grandchildren.