Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Marie Johnson

Born: 8/2/1925

Died: 3/4/1996

Maiden Name: LeFlore

Honorific: n/a

Marie Johnson, age 70, of Atoka Oklahoma passed away on March 4, 1996.

She was born on August 2, 1925 in Webster, Oklahoma to Moses and Marie Battiet LeFlore. She was a retired nursing home employee. She married E.J. Johnson on October 9, 1951.

She was preceded in death by three sons, Alvin Johnson, Jerry Wayne LeFlore and Edward Eugene Johnson.

Survivors are husband, E.J. Johnson of Atoka; three sons, Kenneth Johnson of Durant, Oklahoma, Richard Johnson of Atoka and Bobby Johnson of Atoka; one adopted son, Richard Gutierrez of Lampe Missouri; four daughters, Cleta Buly of Tushka, Anita Jones of Atoka, Debbie Crain and Anna Johnson of Durant, Oklahoma; 16 grandchildren, three great-grandchildren and several nieces and nephews.