Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

LaDonna Jones

Born: 6/02/1949

Died: 9/22/2012

Maiden Name: Benn

Honorific: n/a

LaDonna Jones, 63, of McAlester, passed away on Sept. 22, 2012, at a local nursing home. She was born to Alfred Durant Benn and Jessie Ovahilla Baxter-Benn on June 2, 1949, in Boise, Idaho. LaDonna worked her entire life as a homemaker and for a few years as a medical assistant for a nursing home.

LaDonna was preceded in death by her parents; and brothers, Earon Joe Patrick and Harley Eugene Grant. She is survived by her son, LeRoy D. “Chief” Jones with wife Nedra; brother Theron C. “Terry” Patrick with wife Janet; sisters, Sheila Benn and Tawana Graham; sister-in-law JoRae Patrick; granddaughter LaTisha Leigh Richardson; and several nieces and nephews.