Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Katherine James

Born: 11/1/1934

Died: 7/17/2003

Maiden Name: Baker

Honorific: n/a

Katherine James, 68, of Rufe, Oklahoma passed away July 17, 2003 at Hugo, Oklahoma. She was born November 1, 1934 in Ringold, Oklahoma, the daughter of Laymon and Marie (Holmes) Baker.

Katherine lived in the Rufe area all her life and was a member of the Hampton Chapel Methodist Church.

She was preceded in death by her husband, Andrew James, Sr.; two sisters, Pearline Myers and Rosie May Baker, and two nephews.

Survivors include four sons, Andrew James, Jr, of Wilburton, Oklahoma, Michael James of Hinton, Oklahoma, Mark James of Hugo, Oklahoma and Patrick James of Rattan, Oklahoma; two daughters, Donna Justice of Soper, Oklahoma and Jacqueline Jennings and Kelly James, both of Hugo; 22 grandchildren, eleven great-grandchildren, and one nephew.